
America East ConferencePower #30719-10 SU14-15 ATS12-17 O/U
UMass Lowell went 19-10 straight up, 14-15 against the spread (48% covers, average cover margin -0.4 points), 12-17 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 9-13 ATS as a favorite and 5-2 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·LLU·WLO·WWU·LWU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which UML beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
19-10
66% wins
Against the spread
14-15
48% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.4
points vs the line
Over / Under
12-17
41% overs
Points for / against
77.0 / 72.2
per game
UMass Lowell 2023-24 team stats
29 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game77.0 #65
Points per possession1.07 #147
Pace (possessions)72.4 #28
Shooting
Effective FG%50.4 #187
3-point %32.3 #259
3-point attempt rate29.2 #341
Free throw rate40.1 #25
Possessions
Turnover rate18.3 #265
Offensive rebound rate32.1 #77
Assists per game11.7 #270
Defense
Points allowed72.2 #160
Points allowed per possession0.99 #37
Opponent effective FG%47.3 #33
Opponent 3-point %29.2 #3
Turnovers forced15.5 #282
Defensive rebound rate73.1 #92
Steals per game6.9 #123
Blocks per game4.7 #33
UMass Lowell 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 10 | @ | -5.5 | 147 | W 81-48 | W +27.5 | U 129 |
| Nov 14 | @ | +4.5 | 147.5 | W 74-71 | W +7.5 | U 145 |
| Nov 16 | @ | +6.5 | 143.5 | L 69-71 | W +4.5 | U 140 |
| Nov 20 | @ | -5.5 | 130.5 | W 69-61 | W +2.5 | U 130 |
| Nov 29 | @ | -15.5 | 149.5 | W 80-74 | L -9.5 | O 154 |
| Dec 2 | @ | -6 | 136.5 | L 68-74 | L -12 | O 142 |
| Dec 9 | @ | +6.5 | 150.5 | L 77-91 | L -7.5 | O 168 |
| Dec 12 | -17.5 | 149.5 | W 78-65 | L -4.5 | U 143 | |
| Dec 16 | -10.5 | 145.5 | L 54-57 | L -13.5 | U 111 | |
| Dec 22 | @ | -3.5 | 138.5 | W 71-63 | W +4.5 | U 134 |
| Jan 6 | @ | +0.5 | 153.5 | W 82-75 | W +7.5 | O 157 |
| Jan 11 | -14.5 | 148.5 | W 70-62 | L -6.5 | U 132 | |
| Jan 13 | -14.5 | 160.5 | W 86-82 | L -10.5 | O 168 | |
| Jan 18 | @ | -2.5 | 156.5 | W 97-76 | W +18.5 | O 173 |
| Jan 20 | @ | -7.5 | 151.5 | W 80-60 | W +12.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 25 | -2.5 | 141.5 | L 65-72 | L -9.5 | U 137 | |
| Feb 1 | -8.5 | 138.5 | W 76-62 | W +5.5 | U 138 | |
| Feb 3 | -9.5 | 153.5 | L 73-89 | L -25.5 | O 162 | |
| Feb 8 | @ | -7.5 | 163.5 | W 93-80 | W +5.5 | O 173 |
| Feb 10 | @ | -9.5 | 145.5 | L 64-71 | L -16.5 | U 135 |
| Feb 17 | @ | +1.5 | 157.5 | W 86-77 | W +10.5 | O 163 |
| Feb 22 | -9.5 | 142.5 | W 87-80 | L -2.5 | O 167 | |
| Feb 24 | -12.5 | 161.5 | W 104-95 | L -3.5 | O 199 | |
| Feb 29 | -5.5 | 161.5 | W 89-67 | W +16.5 | U 156 | |
| Mar 2 | @ | +6.5 | 140.5 | L 62-74 | L -5.5 | U 136 |
| Mar 5 | @ | -4.5 | 138.5 | L 65-71 | L -10.5 | U 136 |
| Mar 9 | -7.5 | 162.5 | W 94-89 | L -2.5 | O 183 | |
| Mar 12 | -6.5 | 159 | W 77-70 | W +0.5 | U 147 | |
| Mar 16 | @ | +8.5 | 137.5 | L 61-66 | W +3.5 | U 127 |
UMass Lowell 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 19-10 | 14-15 | 48% | -0.4 | 12-17 | 77.0 | 72.2 |
| Home | 9-3 | 3-9 | 25% | -4.7 | 5-7 | 79.4 | 74.2 |
| Away | 10-7 | 11-6 | 65% | +2.5 | 7-10 | 75.2 | 70.8 |
| As favorite | 16-6 | 9-13 | 41% | -1.5 | 9-13 | 78.2 | 71.3 |
| As underdog | 3-4 | 5-2 | 71% | +2.9 | 3-4 | 73.0 | 75.0 |
| In conference | 13-6 | 9-10 | 47% | -0.7 | 9-10 | 79.5 | 74.6 |
| Non-conference | 6-4 | 5-5 | 50% | -0.1 | 3-7 | 72.1 | 67.5 |