
United Athletic ConferencePower #18511-17 SU14-13-1 ATS12-15-1 O/U
Tarleton St went 11-17 straight up, 14-13-1 against the spread (52% covers, average cover margin +0.3 points), 12-15-1 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 6-6 ATS as a favorite and 8-7-1 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WWU·WLU·LLU·LWU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which TAR beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
11-17
39% wins
Against the spread
14-13-1
52% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
12-15-1
44% overs
Points for / against
63.1 / 65.8
per game
Tarleton St 2021-22 team stats
28 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game63.1 #326
Points per possession0.97 #273
Pace (possessions)64.9 #339
Shooting
Effective FG%46.3 #318
3-point %30.9 #300
3-point attempt rate31.3 #316
Free throw rate33.7 #76
Possessions
Turnover rate18.2 #165
Offensive rebound rate27.0 #212
Assists per game10.5 #331
Defense
Points allowed65.8 #60
Points allowed per possession1.01 #170
Opponent effective FG%52.4 #283
Opponent 3-point %32.9 #136
Turnovers forced24.6 #4
Defensive rebound rate66.0 #350
Steals per game7.5 #66
Blocks per game2.1 #319
Tarleton St 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
28 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | +16 | 133 | L 50-62 | W +4 | U 112 |
| Nov 12 | @ | +26 | 134 | L 62-88 | P 0 | O 150 |
| Nov 16 | @ | +14.5 | 127.5 | L 51-65 | W +0.5 | U 116 |
| Nov 22 | @ | +7.5 | 124.5 | L 53-54 | W +6.5 | U 107 |
| Nov 24 | @ | +22 | 128.5 | L 54-65 | W +11 | U 119 |
| Nov 29 | @ | +31 | 138 | L 55-64 | W +22 | U 119 |
| Dec 5 | -16 | 126 | L 57-59 | L -18 | U 116 | |
| Dec 14 | @ | +6.5 | 124 | L 62-69 | L -0.5 | O 131 |
| Dec 17 | +1 | 125.5 | W 65-52 | W +14 | U 117 | |
| Dec 21 | -7 | 113.5 | W 67-45 | W +15 | U 112 | |
| Dec 30 | @ | -2 | 131.5 | W 83-69 | W +12 | O 152 |
| Jan 1 | @ | +6.5 | 118 | L 55-77 | L -15.5 | O 132 |
| Jan 6 | -4 | 123 | W 75-64 | W +7 | O 139 | |
| Jan 8 | +1.5 | 127.5 | W 77-71 | W +7.5 | O 148 | |
| Jan 13 | @ | +10 | 129 | L 57-73 | L -6 | O 130 |
| Jan 15 | @ | +9 | 127.5 | L 59-80 | L -12 | O 139 |
| Jan 20 | -5 | 132 | L 84-88 | L -9 | O 172 | |
| Jan 22 | -2 | 136.5 | L 68-76 | L -10 | O 144 | |
| Jan 26 | @ | -7 | 128.5 | W 62-57 | L -2 | U 119 |
| Jan 29 | @ | -2.5 | 143 | W 79-64 | W +12.5 | P 143 |
| Feb 5 | -14 | 133 | W 57-54 | L -11 | U 111 | |
| Feb 12 | +1.5 | 133 | L 63-77 | L -12.5 | O 140 | |
| Feb 16 | +2 | 127 | L 56-69 | L -11 | U 125 | |
| Feb 19 | @ | -6.5 | 130.5 | W 79-60 | W +12.5 | O 139 |
| Feb 24 | -7.5 | 141.5 | W 75-62 | W +5.5 | U 137 | |
| Feb 26 | -14 | 131 | W 57-49 | L -6 | U 106 | |
| Mar 3 | @ | +6 | 125.5 | L 50-69 | L -13 | U 119 |
| Mar 5 | @ | +9 | 131 | L 56-61 | W +4 | U 117 |
Tarleton St 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 11-17 | 14-13-1 | 52% | +0.3 | 12-15-1 | 63.1 | 65.8 |
| Home | 7-5 | 5-7 | 42% | -2.4 | 5-7 | 66.8 | 63.8 |
| Away | 4-12 | 9-6-1 | 60% | +2.3 | 7-8-1 | 60.4 | 67.3 |
| As favorite | 9-3 | 6-6 | 50% | +0.7 | 5-6-1 | 70.3 | 62.3 |
| As underdog | 2-14 | 8-7-1 | 53% | -0.1 | 7-9 | 57.8 | 68.5 |
| In conference | 9-9 | 7-11 | 39% | -2.6 | 10-7-1 | 66.2 | 67.8 |
| Non-conference | 2-8 | 7-2-1 | 78% | +5.5 | 2-8 | 57.6 | 62.3 |