
United Athletic ConferencePower #1859-20 SU16-13 ATS12-17 O/U
Tarleton St went 9-20 straight up, 16-13 against the spread (55% covers, average cover margin -0.8 points), 12-17 on over/unders in 2024-25, including 4-0 ATS as a favorite and 12-13 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWU·LLU·LWO·LWU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which TAR beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
9-20
31% wins
Against the spread
16-13
55% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
12-17
41% overs
Points for / against
60.2 / 70.2
per game
Tarleton St 2024-25 team stats
29 games · rank among 364 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game60.2 #362
Points per possession0.89 #362
Pace (possessions)67.2 #243
Shooting
Effective FG%45.9 #343
3-point %32.2 #258
3-point attempt rate25.6 #361
Free throw rate41.5 #17
Possessions
Turnover rate25.1 #364
Offensive rebound rate28.1 #233
Assists per game9.6 #359
Defense
Points allowed70.2 #100
Points allowed per possession1.05 #138
Opponent effective FG%52.1 #243
Opponent 3-point %33.9 #187
Turnovers forced23.3 #2
Defensive rebound rate66.1 #337
Steals per game8.8 #22
Blocks per game3.4 #156
Tarleton St 2024-25 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4 | @ | +15.5 | 142.5 | L 62-96 | L -18.5 | O 158 |
| Nov 9 | +5.5 | 144.5 | L 62-91 | L -23.5 | O 153 | |
| Nov 12 | @ | +17.5 | 146.5 | L 52-72 | L -2.5 | U 124 |
| Nov 17 | @ | +31.5 | 143.5 | L 41-104 | L -31.5 | O 145 |
| Nov 21 | @ | +31.5 | 147.5 | L 49-72 | W +8.5 | U 121 |
| Nov 29 | +5.5 | 132.5 | L 51-62 | L -5.5 | U 113 | |
| Nov 30 | +10.5 | 125.5 | W 61-59 | W +12.5 | U 120 | |
| Dec 1 | +8.5 | 143.5 | L 71-87 | L -7.5 | O 158 | |
| Dec 8 | @ | +24.5 | 135.5 | L 51-66 | W +9.5 | U 117 |
| Dec 16 | @ | +14.5 | 130.5 | L 62-67 | W +9.5 | U 129 |
| Dec 18 | @ | +20.5 | 138.5 | L 61-66 | W +15.5 | U 127 |
| Dec 29 | -9.5 | 134.5 | W 70-60 | W +0.5 | U 130 | |
| Jan 4 | +5.5 | 139.5 | W 77-74 | W +8.5 | O 151 | |
| Jan 9 | @ | +7.5 | 136.5 | W 74-66 | W +15.5 | O 140 |
| Jan 11 | @ | +1.5 | 136.5 | L 54-58 | L -2.5 | U 112 |
| Jan 16 | +3.5 | 130.5 | W 67-57 | W +13.5 | U 124 | |
| Jan 18 | @ | +15.5 | 136.5 | L 64-88 | L -8.5 | O 152 |
| Jan 23 | @ | +3.5 | 128.5 | L 56-67 | L -7.5 | U 123 |
| Jan 30 | -5.5 | 133.5 | W 61-54 | W +1.5 | U 115 | |
| Feb 1 | -6.5 | 130.5 | W 75-58 | W +10.5 | O 133 | |
| Feb 6 | @ | +9.5 | 129.5 | L 54-91 | L -27.5 | O 145 |
| Feb 8 | @ | +14.5 | 131.5 | L 56-81 | L -10.5 | O 137 |
| Feb 13 | +11.5 | 136.5 | L 60-64 | W +7.5 | U 124 | |
| Feb 15 | +4.5 | 129.5 | W 67-64 | W +7.5 | O 131 | |
| Feb 22 | @ | +6.5 | 135.5 | L 57-67 | L -3.5 | U 124 |
| Feb 27 | -1.5 | 133.5 | W 67-52 | W +13.5 | U 119 | |
| Mar 6 | @ | +7.5 | 130.5 | L 48-68 | L -12.5 | U 116 |
| Mar 8 | +6.5 | 130.5 | L 66-71 | W +1.5 | O 137 | |
| Mar 13 | +5.5 | 127.5 | L 51-55 | W +1.5 | U 106 |
Tarleton St 2024-25 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 9-20 | 16-13 | 55% | -0.8 | 12-17 | 60.2 | 70.2 |
| Home | 7-3 | 9-1 | 90% | +4.1 | 5-5 | 67.2 | 64.5 |
| Away | 1-14 | 5-10 | 33% | -4.4 | 6-9 | 56.1 | 75.3 |
| Neutral site | 1-3 | 2-2 | 50% | +0.3 | 1-3 | 58.5 | 65.8 |
| As favorite | 4-0 | 4-0 | 100% | +6.5 | 1-3 | 68.3 | 56.0 |
| As underdog | 5-20 | 12-13 | 48% | -2.0 | 11-14 | 59.0 | 72.5 |
| In conference | 7-10 | 10-7 | 59% | +0.5 | 8-9 | 62.0 | 66.8 |
| Non-conference | 2-10 | 6-6 | 50% | -2.8 | 4-8 | 57.8 | 75.2 |