
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #2078-20 SU11-15-2 ATS18-10 O/U
Indiana St went 8-20 straight up, 11-15-2 against the spread (42% covers, average cover margin -1.3 points), 18-10 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 2-5-1 ATS as a favorite and 9-10-1 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LLU·LPO·LLO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which INST beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
8-20
29% wins
Against the spread
11-15-2
42% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
18-10
64% overs
Points for / against
68.2 / 73.6
per game
Indiana St 2021-22 team stats
28 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game68.2 #235
Points per possession0.96 #290
Pace (possessions)70.6 #79
Shooting
Effective FG%50.6 #147
3-point %32.0 #260
3-point attempt rate46.0 #21
Free throw rate26.4 #285
Possessions
Turnover rate19.1 #232
Offensive rebound rate17.3 #358
Assists per game12.8 #165
Defense
Points allowed73.6 #268
Points allowed per possession1.04 #247
Opponent effective FG%51.7 #255
Opponent 3-point %36.1 #308
Turnovers forced15.9 #308
Defensive rebound rate77.5 #13
Steals per game5.9 #239
Blocks per game1.8 #345
Indiana St 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
28 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | -2.5 | 140 | W 81-77 | W +1.5 | O 158 |
| Nov 12 | @ | +26.5 | 146.5 | L 67-92 | W +1.5 | O 159 |
| Nov 18 | +5 | 136 | W 77-36 | W +46 | U 113 | |
| Nov 19 | +12 | 135.5 | L 63-87 | L -12 | O 150 | |
| Nov 21 | +9 | 140.5 | L 66-80 | L -5 | O 146 | |
| Nov 27 | @ | -1 | 152.5 | L 75-97 | L -23 | O 172 |
| Dec 1 | @ | +18 | 143 | L 76-88 | W +6 | O 164 |
| Dec 4 | +2.5 | 148 | W 69-68 | W +3.5 | U 137 | |
| Dec 13 | @ | +4 | 141.5 | L 70-77 | L -3 | O 147 |
| Dec 18 | -15 | 137 | W 67-43 | W +9 | U 110 | |
| Jan 2 | +3.5 | 138.5 | W 76-71 | W +8.5 | O 147 | |
| Jan 11 | @ | +12.5 | 151.5 | L 74-80 | W +6.5 | O 154 |
| Jan 15 | +8.5 | 142.5 | L 56-64 | W +0.5 | U 120 | |
| Jan 19 | @ | +5 | 135 | L 55-63 | L -3 | U 118 |
| Jan 22 | -3 | 138 | L 73-75 | L -5 | O 148 | |
| Jan 25 | +5 | 145.5 | W 76-72 | W +9 | O 148 | |
| Jan 30 | @ | +8 | 141.5 | L 52-67 | L -7 | U 119 |
| Feb 2 | +3.5 | 144 | L 67-85 | L -14.5 | O 152 | |
| Feb 5 | @ | -1 | 139.5 | L 72-79 | L -8 | O 151 |
| Feb 8 | -10.5 | 131.5 | L 56-65 | L -19.5 | U 121 | |
| Feb 10 | @ | -5 | 128.5 | W 80-77 | L -2 | O 157 |
| Feb 12 | -3 | 147 | W 60-57 | P 0 | U 117 | |
| Feb 15 | @ | +12.5 | 144 | L 70-79 | W +3.5 | O 149 |
| Feb 19 | +1.5 | 128.5 | L 72-76 | L -2.5 | O 148 | |
| Feb 21 | @ | +10.5 | 141.5 | L 58-74 | L -5.5 | U 132 |
| Feb 23 | +6 | 143.5 | L 82-88 | P 0 | O 170 | |
| Feb 26 | @ | +2.5 | 143 | L 66-86 | L -17.5 | O 152 |
| Mar 3 | +1.5 | 142.5 | L 53-58 | L -3.5 | U 111 |
Indiana St 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 8-20 | 11-15-2 | 42% | -1.3 | 18-10 | 68.2 | 73.6 |
| Home | 5-6 | 5-4-2 | 56% | -1.0 | 6-5 | 68.5 | 69.5 |
| Away | 2-11 | 5-8 | 38% | -3.8 | 10-3 | 68.9 | 79.7 |
| Neutral site | 1-3 | 1-3 | 25% | +6.4 | 2-2 | 64.8 | 65.3 |
| As favorite | 4-4 | 2-5-1 | 29% | -5.9 | 5-3 | 70.5 | 71.3 |
| As underdog | 4-16 | 9-10-1 | 47% | +0.6 | 13-7 | 67.3 | 74.5 |
| In conference | 4-15 | 6-11-2 | 35% | -2.8 | 12-7 | 67.1 | 73.9 |
| Non-conference | 4-5 | 5-4 | 56% | +2.1 | 6-3 | 70.6 | 73.0 |