
Mountain West ConferencePower #8029-5 SU20-14 ATS18-16 O/U
Grand Canyon went 29-5 straight up, 20-14 against the spread (59% covers, average cover margin +2.2 points), 18-16 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 17-13 ATS as a favorite and 3-1 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·WWO·WWO·WWO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which GCU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
+4.5
SEMO+16.5
NAU+1.5
SF−11.5
SC+2.5
NDSU−3.5
@RGV−3.5
UTA+7.5
SDSU+9.5
@LIB+17.5
PORT−3.5
SHSU−4.5
LT+10.5
@SUU−2.5
@UTU−5.5
ACU+12.5
TAR+0.5
UVU−12
@SEA+0.5
@SFA+0.5
@UTA−2.5
SEA+13.5
@UVU+14.5
SUU−5.5
UTU−12.5
CBU−7.5
@TAR−14.5
@ACU+5.5
RGV+11.5
SFA+14.5
@CBU+2.5
SEA+8.5
UTA+14.5
SMC−5.5
ALA
covered 20didn’t cover 14avg +2.2 ptstaller = bigger margin
+13.5
SEMO−2.5
NAU+5.5
SF+1.5
SC+15.5
NDSU−3.5
@RGV−3.5
UTA+8.5
SDSU−6.5
@LIB−1.5
PORT−4.5
SHSU+3.5
LT+16.5
@SUU−8.5
@UTU−14.5
ACU−17.5
TAR+2.5
UVU+22
@SEA−46.5
@SFA−22.5
@UTA+40.5
SEA+11.5
@UVU+5.5
SUU−15.5
UTU+17.5
CBU+6.5
@TAR+4.5
@ACU−36.5
RGV−1.5
SFA−23.5
@CBU+14.5
SEA+16.5
UTA+9.5
SMC−39.5
ALA
over 18under 16avg −1 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
29-5
85% wins
Against the spread
20-14
59% covers
Avg cover margin
+2.2
points vs the line
Over / Under
18-16
53% overs
Points for / against
77.8 / 66.8
per game
Grand Canyon 2023-24 team stats
34 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game77.8 #53
Points per possession1.12 #48
Pace (possessions)69.7 #139
Shooting
Effective FG%51.4 #141
3-point %33.5 #200
3-point attempt rate36.1 #213
Free throw rate46.7 #3
Possessions
Turnover rate17.8 #224
Offensive rebound rate34.1 #32
Assists per game11.6 #280
Defense
Points allowed66.8 #32
Points allowed per possession0.96 #8
Opponent effective FG%45.8 #9
Opponent 3-point %32.1 #72
Turnovers forced19.9 #38
Defensive rebound rate69.8 #224
Steals per game8.1 #40
Blocks per game5.3 #11
Grand Canyon 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
34 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | -16.5 | 141.5 | W 88-67 | W +4.5 | O 155 | |
| Nov 12 | -17.5 | 146.5 | W 89-55 | W +16.5 | U 144 | |
| Nov 17 | -2.5 | 142.5 | W 76-72 | W +1.5 | O 148 | |
| Nov 19 | -4.5 | 141.5 | L 68-75 | L -11.5 | O 143 | |
| Nov 25 | -12.5 | 141.5 | W 86-71 | W +2.5 | O 157 | |
| Nov 29 | @ | -13.5 | 151.5 | W 79-69 | L -3.5 | U 148 |
| Dec 2 | -10.5 | 148.5 | W 76-69 | L -3.5 | U 145 | |
| Dec 5 | +1.5 | 143.5 | W 79-73 | W +7.5 | O 152 | |
| Dec 9 | @ | +4.5 | 139.5 | W 69-64 | W +9.5 | U 133 |
| Dec 16 | -10.5 | 155.5 | W 91-63 | W +17.5 | U 154 | |
| Dec 20 | -15.5 | 144.5 | W 76-64 | L -3.5 | U 140 | |
| Dec 30 | -7.5 | 139.5 | W 73-70 | L -4.5 | O 143 | |
| Jan 4 | @ | -10.5 | 154.5 | W 96-75 | W +10.5 | O 171 |
| Jan 6 | @ | -12.5 | 148.5 | W 75-65 | L -2.5 | U 140 |
| Jan 11 | -15.5 | 152.5 | W 74-64 | L -5.5 | U 138 | |
| Jan 13 | -13.5 | 139.5 | W 74-48 | W +12.5 | U 122 | |
| Jan 18 | -12.5 | 140.5 | W 78-65 | W +0.5 | O 143 | |
| Jan 20 | @ | -5 | 143 | L 79-86 | L -12 | O 165 |
| Jan 25 | @ | -1.5 | 150.5 | W 53-51 | W +0.5 | U 104 |
| Jan 27 | @ | -5.5 | 150.5 | W 67-61 | W +0.5 | U 128 |
| Feb 1 | -9.5 | 142.5 | W 95-88 | L -2.5 | O 183 | |
| Feb 3 | @ | -5.5 | 141.5 | W 86-67 | W +13.5 | O 153 |
| Feb 10 | -14.5 | 153.5 | W 94-65 | W +14.5 | O 159 | |
| Feb 15 | -17.5 | 149.5 | W 73-61 | L -5.5 | U 134 | |
| Feb 17 | -15.5 | 137.5 | W 79-76 | L -12.5 | O 155 | |
| Feb 22 | @ | -4.5 | 144.5 | L 74-77 | L -7.5 | O 151 |
| Feb 24 | @ | -8.5 | 147.5 | L 73-79 | L -14.5 | O 152 |
| Feb 29 | -23.5 | 151.5 | W 72-43 | W +5.5 | U 115 | |
| Mar 2 | -10.5 | 139.5 | W 80-58 | W +11.5 | U 138 | |
| Mar 9 | @ | -6.5 | 138.5 | W 68-47 | W +14.5 | U 115 |
| Mar 15 | -5.5 | 137.5 | W 80-72 | W +2.5 | O 152 | |
| Mar 16 | -6.5 | 146.5 | W 89-74 | W +8.5 | O 163 | |
| Mar 22 | +5.5 | 131.5 | W 75-66 | W +14.5 | O 141 | |
| Mar 24 | +5.5 | 172.5 | L 61-72 | L -5.5 | U 133 |
Grand Canyon 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 29-5 | 20-14 | 59% | +2.2 | 18-16 | 77.8 | 66.8 |
| Home | 16-0 | 9-7 | 56% | +2.4 | 8-8 | 80.4 | 64.8 |
| Away | 8-3 | 6-5 | 55% | +0.8 | 5-6 | 74.5 | 67.4 |
| Neutral site | 5-2 | 5-2 | 71% | +3.9 | 5-2 | 77.1 | 70.6 |
| As favorite | 26-4 | 17-13 | 57% | +1.6 | 16-14 | 78.7 | 66.6 |
| As underdog | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% | +6.5 | 2-2 | 71.0 | 68.8 |
| In conference | 19-3 | 12-10 | 55% | +1.2 | 11-11 | 77.9 | 66.4 |
| Non-conference | 10-2 | 8-4 | 67% | +4.1 | 7-5 | 77.6 | 67.7 |