
Mountain West ConferencePower #8022-8 SU17-12 ATS14-15 O/U
Grand Canyon went 22-8 straight up, 17-12 against the spread (59% covers, average cover margin +2.0 points), 14-15 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 14-8 ATS as a favorite and 3-4 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·WWU·WWU·WWO·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which GCU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
22-8
73% wins
Against the spread
17-12
59% covers
Avg cover margin
+2.0
points vs the line
Over / Under
14-15
48% overs
Points for / against
68.1 / 59.9
per game
Grand Canyon 2021-22 team stats
29 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game70.4 #167
Points per possession1.05 #115
Pace (possessions)67.2 #265
Shooting
Effective FG%49.8 #183
3-point %34.6 #109
3-point attempt rate39.6 #128
Free throw rate31.0 #154
Possessions
Turnover rate19.2 #238
Offensive rebound rate35.1 #14
Assists per game12.6 #177
Defense
Points allowed62.0 #17
Points allowed per possession0.92 #8
Opponent effective FG%43.4 #3
Opponent 3-point %26.9 #2
Turnovers forced18.6 #158
Defensive rebound rate71.8 #177
Steals per game6.3 #177
Blocks per game2.2 #307
Grand Canyon 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
30 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | -15 | 136.5 | W 74-53 | W +6 | U 127 | |
| Nov 12 | -12 | 140 | W 65-51 | W +2 | U 116 | |
| Nov 17 | -12.5 | 133.5 | W 91-64 | W +14.5 | O 155 | |
| Nov 22 | -2.5 | 132.5 | L 61-68 | L -9.5 | U 129 | |
| Nov 27 | @ | -3.5 | 134.5 | W 59-56 | L -0.5 | U 115 |
| Nov 29 | @ | +3.5 | 132 | W 78-72 | W +9.5 | O 150 |
| Dec 2 | -14.5 | 136 | W 74-71 | L -11.5 | O 145 | |
| Dec 4 | -30 | 134.5 | W 91-44 | W +17 | O 135 | |
| Dec 9 | @ | +3.5 | 131.5 | L 62-67 | L -1.5 | U 129 |
| Dec 18 | +5.5 | 134.5 | W 49-48 | W +6.5 | U 97 | |
| Dec 30 | -22.5 | 124.5 | W 80-63 | L -5.5 | O 143 | |
| Jan 6 | @ | -9 | 142.5 | W 84-70 | W +5 | O 154 |
| Jan 8 | @ | — | — | W 2-0 | — | — |
| Jan 13 | -3.5 | 132 | W 95-68 | W +23.5 | O 163 | |
| Jan 15 | -9 | 127.5 | W 80-59 | W +12 | O 139 | |
| Jan 20 | @ | +1 | 141.5 | L 46-71 | L -24 | U 117 |
| Jan 22 | @ | -1.5 | 134 | L 56-58 | L -3.5 | U 114 |
| Jan 29 | @ | +5 | 134.5 | L 61-71 | L -5 | U 132 |
| Feb 3 | -6.5 | 139 | W 78-66 | W +5.5 | O 144 | |
| Feb 5 | -8.5 | 140 | W 56-50 | L -2.5 | U 106 | |
| Feb 10 | @ | +1 | 131 | W 79-69 | W +11 | O 148 |
| Feb 12 | @ | -8 | 142 | L 60-61 | L -9 | U 121 |
| Feb 16 | @ | -2.5 | 137 | W 65-60 | W +2.5 | U 125 |
| Feb 19 | -2.5 | 134 | L 66-82 | L -18.5 | O 148 | |
| Feb 23 | @ | -13.5 | 135 | W 85-64 | W +7.5 | O 149 |
| Feb 26 | -6 | 129 | W 67-41 | W +20 | U 108 | |
| Mar 3 | -6.5 | 130.5 | W 68-57 | W +4.5 | U 125 | |
| Mar 5 | -13 | 140 | W 70-53 | W +4 | U 123 | |
| Mar 10 | -4 | 125 | W 71-66 | W +1 | O 137 | |
| Mar 11 | +2.5 | 131.5 | L 70-75 | L -2.5 | O 145 |
Grand Canyon 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 22-8 | 17-12 | 59% | +2.0 | 14-15 | 68.1 | 59.9 |
| Home | 13-2 | 10-5 | 67% | +4.1 | 8-7 | 74.4 | 59.3 |
| Away | 7-5 | 5-6 | 45% | -0.7 | 4-7 | 61.4 | 59.9 |
| Neutral site | 2-1 | 2-1 | 67% | +1.7 | 2-1 | 63.3 | 63.0 |
| As favorite | 18-4 | 14-8 | 64% | +2.9 | 11-11 | 72.5 | 60.2 |
| As underdog | 3-4 | 3-4 | 43% | -0.9 | 3-4 | 63.6 | 67.6 |
| In conference | 14-6 | 11-8 | 58% | +1.4 | 10-9 | 67.0 | 60.2 |
| Non-conference | 8-2 | 6-4 | 60% | +3.3 | 4-6 | 70.4 | 59.4 |