
Mountain West ConferencePower #1438-23 SU12-19 ATS19-12 O/U
San José St went 8-23 straight up, 12-19 against the spread (39% covers, average cover margin -2.7 points), 19-12 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 4-6 ATS as a favorite and 8-13 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LWU·LLU·LLO·LWU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which SJSU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
+11.5
UCI+2.5
@TTU−8.5
ACU+18.5
NORF+8.5
HAMP+5.5
NDSU−13.5
@CP−14.5
@MONT−2.5
@NDSU−5.5
NOLA−13.5
MONT+7.5
SCU+3.5
@WYO−4.5
BOIS+7.5
SDSU+4.5
@AF−1.5
@FRES−11.5
UNM−8.5
UNLV−7.5
@USU−18.5
@NEV−14.5
FRES−3.5
@CSU+3.5
AF−6.5
WYO−15.5
@BOIS−10.5
NEV+13.5
@SDSU−4.5
@UNLV−9.5
USU+4.5
CSU
covered 12didn’t cover 19avg −2.7 ptstaller = bigger margin
+7.5
UCI−33.5
@TTU+12.5
ACU−2.5
NORF−20.5
HAMP+9.5
NDSU+29
@CP−2.5
@MONT+24.5
@NDSU+24.5
NOLA+24.5
MONT+12.5
SCU+5.5
@WYO+7.5
BOIS+20.5
SDSU+5
@AF+29.5
@FRES+14.5
UNM−2.5
UNLV−6.5
@USU+7.5
@NEV−13.5
FRES−32.5
@CSU+4.5
AF+8.5
WYO−9.5
@BOIS+5.5
NEV−2.5
@SDSU−20.5
@UNLV+15.5
USU−7.5
CSU
over 19under 12avg +3.7 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
8-23
26% wins
Against the spread
12-19
39% covers
Avg cover margin
-2.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
19-12
61% overs
Points for / against
68.1 / 75.2
per game
San José St 2023-24 team stats
31 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game68.1 #291
Points per possession1.03 #234
Pace (possessions)66.5 #316
Shooting
Effective FG%51.4 #138
3-point %34.2 #159
3-point attempt rate42.0 #60
Free throw rate22.4 #359
Possessions
Turnover rate15.7 #85
Offensive rebound rate22.4 #346
Assists per game13.1 #160
Defense
Points allowed75.2 #259
Points allowed per possession1.13 #339
Opponent effective FG%54.4 #344
Opponent 3-point %38.9 #361
Turnovers forced15.9 #260
Defensive rebound rate69.8 #226
Steals per game5.0 #324
Blocks per game3.3 #181
San José St 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | +3.5 | 128.5 | W 72-64 | W +11.5 | O 136 | |
| Nov 12 | @ | +16.5 | 131.5 | L 42-56 | W +2.5 | U 98 |
| Nov 17 | -2.5 | 135.5 | L 71-77 | L -8.5 | O 148 | |
| Nov 18 | -5.5 | 132.5 | W 77-53 | W +18.5 | U 130 | |
| Nov 20 | -10.5 | 143.5 | W 71-52 | W +8.5 | U 123 | |
| Nov 27 | -7.5 | 133.5 | W 78-65 | W +5.5 | O 143 | |
| Nov 29 | @ | -9.5 | 129 | L 77-81 | L -13.5 | O 158 |
| Dec 2 | @ | +2.5 | 135.5 | L 58-75 | L -14.5 | U 133 |
| Dec 4 | @ | +2.5 | 136.5 | L 78-83 | L -2.5 | O 161 |
| Dec 9 | -10.5 | 144.5 | W 87-82 | L -5.5 | O 169 | |
| Dec 17 | -2.5 | 136.5 | L 75-86 | L -13.5 | O 161 | |
| Dec 20 | +4.5 | 146.5 | W 81-78 | W +7.5 | O 159 | |
| Jan 2 | @ | +5.5 | 142.5 | L 73-75 | W +3.5 | O 148 |
| Jan 5 | +4.5 | 139.5 | L 69-78 | L -4.5 | O 147 | |
| Jan 9 | +10.5 | 138.5 | L 78-81 | W +7.5 | O 159 | |
| Jan 13 | @ | +1.5 | 132 | W 70-67 | W +4.5 | O 137 |
| Jan 16 | @ | +1.5 | 137.5 | L 82-85 | L -1.5 | O 167 |
| Jan 24 | +8.5 | 155.5 | L 75-95 | L -11.5 | O 170 | |
| Jan 27 | +3.5 | 144.5 | L 65-77 | L -8.5 | U 142 | |
| Jan 30 | @ | +13.5 | 149.5 | L 61-82 | L -7.5 | U 143 |
| Feb 2 | @ | +11.5 | 142.5 | L 60-90 | L -18.5 | O 150 |
| Feb 6 | -2.5 | 139.5 | L 57-69 | L -14.5 | U 126 | |
| Feb 9 | @ | +15.5 | 145.5 | L 47-66 | L -3.5 | U 113 |
| Feb 13 | -3.5 | 134.5 | W 73-66 | W +3.5 | O 139 | |
| Feb 17 | -1.5 | 146.5 | L 75-80 | L -6.5 | O 155 | |
| Feb 20 | @ | +16.5 | 141.5 | L 50-82 | L -15.5 | U 132 |
| Feb 23 | +10.5 | 141.5 | L 63-84 | L -10.5 | O 147 | |
| Feb 27 | @ | +21.5 | 138.5 | L 64-72 | W +13.5 | U 136 |
| Mar 2 | @ | +13.5 | 138.5 | L 50-68 | L -4.5 | U 118 |
| Mar 6 | +10.5 | 144.5 | L 70-90 | L -9.5 | O 160 | |
| Mar 13 | +14.5 | 141.5 | L 62-72 | W +4.5 | U 134 |
San José St 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 8-23 | 12-19 | 39% | -2.7 | 19-12 | 68.1 | 75.2 |
| Home | 5-9 | 5-9 | 36% | -3.5 | 12-2 | 72.7 | 78.2 |
| Away | 1-12 | 4-9 | 31% | -4.4 | 6-7 | 62.5 | 75.5 |
| Neutral site | 2-2 | 3-1 | 75% | +5.8 | 1-3 | 70.3 | 63.5 |
| As favorite | 5-5 | 4-6 | 40% | -2.6 | 7-3 | 74.1 | 71.1 |
| As underdog | 3-18 | 8-13 | 38% | -2.7 | 12-9 | 65.2 | 77.1 |
| In conference | 2-17 | 6-13 | 32% | -4.2 | 11-8 | 65.5 | 77.8 |
| Non-conference | 6-6 | 6-6 | 50% | -0.3 | 8-4 | 72.3 | 71.0 |