
Mountain West ConferencePower #1437-23 SU16-13-1 ATS15-15 O/U
San José St went 7-23 straight up, 16-13-1 against the spread (55% covers, average cover margin -0.7 points), 15-15 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 3-1 ATS as a favorite and 13-12-1 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWU·LLO·LWU·LLU·LWO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which SJSU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
7-23
23% wins
Against the spread
16-13-1
55% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
15-15
50% overs
Points for / against
62.5 / 73.3
per game
San José St 2021-22 team stats
30 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game62.5 #335
Points per possession0.94 #317
Pace (possessions)66.0 #309
Shooting
Effective FG%49.8 #185
3-point %34.5 #116
3-point attempt rate44.8 #36
Free throw rate22.5 #347
Possessions
Turnover rate20.0 #279
Offensive rebound rate22.0 #337
Assists per game12.4 #190
Defense
Points allowed73.3 #263
Points allowed per possession1.11 #342
Opponent effective FG%53.5 #322
Opponent 3-point %35.8 #292
Turnovers forced15.8 #313
Defensive rebound rate69.5 #274
Steals per game5.1 #306
Blocks per game3.2 #159
San José St 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
30 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 11 | +6 | 143.5 | W 78-76 | W +8 | O 154 | |
| Nov 15 | @ | +18.5 | 138.5 | L 62-76 | W +4.5 | U 138 |
| Nov 18 | @ | +11 | 145 | L 66-67 | W +10 | U 133 |
| Nov 20 | @ | +29 | 130.5 | L 45-79 | L -5 | U 124 |
| Nov 23 | +3.5 | 136 | W 75-74 | W +4.5 | O 149 | |
| Nov 30 | -2.5 | 136.5 | W 61-52 | W +6.5 | U 113 | |
| Dec 3 | -6.5 | 135.5 | W 76-51 | W +18.5 | U 127 | |
| Dec 6 | @ | +4.5 | 138 | L 69-82 | L -8.5 | O 151 |
| Dec 11 | -1 | 130 | W 78-66 | W +11 | O 144 | |
| Dec 17 | @ | +1.5 | 144.5 | W 90-78 | W +13.5 | O 168 |
| Dec 21 | +6 | 148 | L 57-79 | L -16 | U 136 | |
| Jan 11 | @ | +14 | 128 | L 59-79 | L -6 | O 138 |
| Jan 15 | +12 | 148 | L 42-78 | L -24 | U 120 | |
| Jan 17 | +8 | 140.5 | L 56-81 | L -17 | U 137 | |
| Jan 19 | @ | +15 | 137.5 | L 69-84 | P 0 | O 153 |
| Jan 22 | @ | +13 | 141 | L 62-70 | W +5 | U 132 |
| Jan 25 | -1.5 | 125 | L 53-63 | L -11.5 | U 116 | |
| Jan 28 | @ | +10 | 146 | L 70-86 | L -6 | O 156 |
| Feb 1 | +11.5 | 128.5 | L 43-73 | L -18.5 | U 116 | |
| Feb 3 | @ | +20 | 135.5 | L 62-78 | W +4 | O 140 |
| Feb 5 | @ | +21 | 128 | L 60-76 | W +5 | O 136 |
| Feb 9 | +17 | 125.5 | L 62-72 | W +7 | O 134 | |
| Feb 12 | +13 | 137 | L 52-74 | L -9 | U 126 | |
| Feb 15 | @ | +14.5 | 144 | L 72-81 | W +5.5 | O 153 |
| Feb 17 | +8 | 144 | L 60-90 | L -22 | O 150 | |
| Feb 20 | +5.5 | 149 | W 71-55 | W +21.5 | U 126 | |
| Feb 25 | @ | +21 | 126.5 | L 52-77 | L -4 | O 129 |
| Mar 1 | @ | +5 | 128 | L 54-58 | W +1 | U 112 |
| Mar 4 | +11.5 | 137.5 | L 52-75 | L -11.5 | U 127 | |
| Mar 9 | +13.5 | 121.5 | L 67-69 | W +11.5 | O 136 |
San José St 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 7-23 | 16-13-1 | 55% | -0.7 | 15-15 | 62.5 | 73.3 |
| Home | 6-9 | 7-8 | 47% | -3.5 | 5-10 | 61.1 | 70.6 |
| Away | 1-13 | 8-5-1 | 62% | +1.4 | 9-5 | 63.7 | 76.5 |
| Neutral site | 0-1 | 1-0 | 100% | +11.5 | 1-0 | 67.0 | 69.0 |
| As favorite | 3-1 | 3-1 | 75% | +6.1 | 1-3 | 67.0 | 58.0 |
| As underdog | 4-22 | 13-12-1 | 52% | -1.8 | 14-12 | 61.8 | 75.7 |
| In conference | 1-18 | 8-10-1 | 44% | -3.6 | 10-9 | 58.8 | 74.7 |
| Non-conference | 6-5 | 8-3 | 73% | +4.3 | 5-6 | 68.8 | 70.9 |