
Mid-Eastern Athletic ConferencePower #35714-13 SU17-10 ATS15-11-1 O/U
NC Central went 14-13 straight up, 17-10 against the spread (63% covers, average cover margin +2.1 points), 15-11-1 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 10-6 ATS as a favorite and 7-4 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·LLO·WWO·WLO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which NCCU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
14-13
52% wins
Against the spread
17-10
63% covers
Avg cover margin
+2.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
15-11-1
58% overs
Points for / against
71.9 / 70.9
per game
NC Central 2023-24 team stats
27 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game71.9 #199
Points per possession1.06 #174
Pace (possessions)67.8 #257
Shooting
Effective FG%49.8 #222
3-point %33.2 #215
3-point attempt rate37.9 #162
Free throw rate40.4 #20
Possessions
Turnover rate17.7 #217
Offensive rebound rate31.4 #98
Assists per game11.1 #307
Defense
Points allowed71.0 #124
Points allowed per possession1.05 #183
Opponent effective FG%48.9 #87
Opponent 3-point %29.6 #5
Turnovers forced18.2 #104
Defensive rebound rate66.3 #343
Steals per game6.7 #145
Blocks per game2.4 #313
NC Central 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
27 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 6 | @ | +30.5 | 139.5 | L 56-99 | L -12.5 | O 155 |
| Nov 12 | @ | +21.5 | 147.5 | L 54-64 | W +11.5 | U 118 |
| Nov 18 | @ | +10.5 | 137.5 | L 66-73 | W +3.5 | O 139 |
| Nov 20 | @ | +4.5 | 128.5 | W 78-75 | W +7.5 | O 153 |
| Nov 21 | +1.5 | 134.5 | L 61-67 | L -4.5 | U 128 | |
| Nov 26 | @ | +3.5 | 144.5 | W 70-58 | W +15.5 | U 128 |
| Dec 2 | -3 | 135.5 | L 82-85 | L -6 | O 167 | |
| Dec 5 | @ | +23.5 | 124.5 | L 47-77 | L -6.5 | U 124 |
| Dec 9 | @ | +10.5 | 136.5 | L 74-82 | W +2.5 | O 156 |
| Dec 12 | @ | -4.5 | 147 | W 67-62 | W +0.5 | U 129 |
| Dec 20 | +5.5 | 136.5 | W 79-70 | W +14.5 | O 149 | |
| Jan 6 | -1.5 | 146.5 | W 73-54 | W +17.5 | U 127 | |
| Jan 8 | -1.5 | 139.5 | W 60-58 | W +0.5 | U 118 | |
| Jan 20 | @ | -3.5 | 148.5 | L 68-71 | L -6.5 | U 139 |
| Jan 27 | @ | -4.5 | 135.5 | W 65-57 | W +3.5 | U 122 |
| Jan 29 | @ | -1 | 135 | W 69-66 | W +2 | P 135 |
| Feb 3 | -11.5 | 131.5 | W 77-46 | W +19.5 | U 123 | |
| Feb 5 | -8.5 | 149.5 | L 72-79 | L -15.5 | O 151 | |
| Feb 17 | @ | +4.5 | 142.5 | L 82-90 | L -3.5 | O 172 |
| Feb 19 | @ | +6.5 | 136.5 | L 74-80 | W +0.5 | O 154 |
| Feb 24 | -9.5 | 137.5 | W 88-55 | W +23.5 | O 143 | |
| Feb 26 | -5.5 | 135.5 | W 93-81 | W +6.5 | O 174 | |
| Mar 2 | @ | -7.5 | 139.5 | W 83-58 | W +17.5 | O 141 |
| Mar 4 | @ | -8.5 | 147.5 | L 79-88 | L -17.5 | O 167 |
| Mar 7 | -7.5 | 142.5 | W 79-68 | W +3.5 | O 147 | |
| Mar 13 | -8.5 | 133.5 | W 87-81 | L -2.5 | O 168 | |
| Mar 15 | -4.5 | 137.5 | L 58-71 | L -17.5 | U 129 |
NC Central 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 14-13 | 17-10 | 63% | +2.1 | 15-11-1 | 71.9 | 70.9 |
| Home | 7-2 | 7-2 | 78% | +7.1 | 6-3 | 78.1 | 66.2 |
| Away | 6-9 | 10-5 | 67% | +1.2 | 8-6-1 | 68.8 | 73.3 |
| Neutral site | 1-2 | 0-3 | 0% | -8.2 | 1-2 | 68.7 | 73.0 |
| As favorite | 11-5 | 10-6 | 63% | +1.8 | 8-7-1 | 75.0 | 67.5 |
| As underdog | 3-8 | 7-4 | 64% | +2.6 | 7-4 | 67.4 | 75.9 |
| In conference | 10-6 | 10-6 | 63% | +2.0 | 9-6-1 | 75.4 | 68.9 |
| Non-conference | 4-7 | 7-4 | 64% | +2.4 | 6-5 | 66.7 | 73.8 |