
Southwestern Athletic ConferencePower #3662-26 SU16-12 ATS18-10 O/U
Miss Valley St went 2-26 straight up, 16-12 against the spread (57% covers, average cover margin +1.8 points), 18-10 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 16-12 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·LWU·LLO·LWU·LWO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which MVSU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
2-26
7% wins
Against the spread
16-12
57% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
18-10
64% overs
Points for / against
67.2 / 83.0
per game
Miss Valley St 2021-22 team stats
28 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game67.2 #256
Points per possession0.90 #348
Pace (possessions)74.3 #8
Shooting
Effective FG%44.4 #349
3-point %30.4 #315
3-point attempt rate38.0 #171
Free throw rate31.3 #139
Possessions
Turnover rate18.1 #157
Offensive rebound rate23.7 #305
Assists per game11.6 #263
Defense
Points allowed83.0 #357
Points allowed per possession1.12 #345
Opponent effective FG%56.6 #357
Opponent 3-point %40.0 #358
Turnovers forced20.9 #42
Defensive rebound rate66.2 #348
Steals per game7.4 #73
Blocks per game2.5 #272
Miss Valley St 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
28 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | +45 | 161.5 | L 61-119 | L -13 | O 180 |
| Nov 13 | @ | +31 | 156 | L 66-95 | W +2 | O 161 |
| Nov 26 | @ | +42 | 147.5 | L 58-73 | W +27 | U 131 |
| Nov 29 | @ | +37 | 144 | L 36-75 | L -2 | U 111 |
| Dec 1 | @ | +21.5 | 140 | L 58-72 | W +7.5 | U 130 |
| Dec 4 | @ | +30 | 134.5 | L 44-91 | L -17 | O 135 |
| Dec 9 | +20 | 144 | L 80-95 | W +5 | O 175 | |
| Dec 11 | +18.5 | 148 | L 77-82 | W +13.5 | O 159 | |
| Dec 18 | @ | +23.5 | 151 | L 73-104 | L -7.5 | O 177 |
| Dec 22 | @ | +38 | 152.5 | L 58-100 | L -4 | O 158 |
| Jan 3 | +8 | 149.5 | L 75-84 | L -1 | O 159 | |
| Jan 5 | +7.5 | 132.5 | L 67-72 | W +2.5 | O 139 | |
| Jan 8 | @ | +17 | 156 | W 84-82 | W +19 | O 166 |
| Jan 10 | @ | +18.5 | 146 | L 58-95 | L -18.5 | O 153 |
| Jan 15 | +4 | 140.5 | L 60-62 | W +2 | U 122 | |
| Jan 17 | +5.5 | 143.5 | L 70-78 | L -2.5 | O 148 | |
| Jan 22 | @ | +12 | 146.5 | L 64-68 | W +8 | U 132 |
| Jan 24 | @ | +21 | 143.5 | L 72-100 | L -7 | O 172 |
| Jan 29 | +1.5 | 144.5 | L 68-74 | L -4.5 | U 142 | |
| Feb 5 | +8.5 | 135.5 | L 65-69 | W +4.5 | U 134 | |
| Feb 7 | +9.5 | 144 | L 71-79 | W +1.5 | O 150 | |
| Feb 12 | @ | +9 | 134 | L 92-94 | W +7 | O 186 |
| Feb 14 | @ | +11 | 145 | W 85-71 | W +25 | O 156 |
| Feb 19 | +10.5 | 143.5 | L 59-79 | L -9.5 | U 138 | |
| Feb 21 | +8.5 | 151.5 | L 64-69 | W +3.5 | U 133 | |
| Feb 26 | @ | +4 | 144 | L 79-93 | L -10 | O 172 |
| Mar 3 | @ | +13.5 | 144.5 | L 69-72 | W +10.5 | U 141 |
| Mar 5 | @ | +14 | 135.5 | L 69-76 | W +7 | O 145 |
Miss Valley St 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 2-26 | 16-12 | 57% | +1.8 | 18-10 | 67.2 | 83.0 |
| Home | 0-11 | 7-4 | 64% | +1.4 | 6-5 | 68.7 | 76.6 |
| Away | 2-15 | 9-8 | 53% | +2.0 | 12-5 | 66.2 | 87.1 |
| As underdog | 2-26 | 16-12 | 57% | +1.8 | 18-10 | 67.2 | 83.0 |
| In conference | 2-16 | 11-7 | 61% | +2.1 | 11-7 | 70.6 | 78.7 |
| Non-conference | 0-10 | 5-5 | 50% | +1.1 | 7-3 | 61.1 | 90.6 |