
Ohio Valley ConferencePower #30413-17 SU11-19 ATS19-11 O/U
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles went 13-17 straight up, 11-19 against the spread (37% covers, average cover margin -1.8 points), 19-11 on over/unders in 2022-23, including 4-11 ATS as a favorite and 7-8 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·LLO·WWO·LLU·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which USI beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
+13.5
@MIZ+27.5
SIU+2.5
@ND−7.5
@SBU+14.5
@BGSU−13.5
@WIU−22.5
@CHST+9.5
INST−3.5
IUIN−18.5
@PFW+0.5
SEMO−16.5
@EIU−2.5
@MORE−7.5
SIUE−0.5
LR+10.5
UTM+10.5
@LIN+15.5
@SIUE−7.5
EIU−1.5
@UTM−11.5
TNST−8.5
MORE−13.5
@TNTC+1.5
LIN−0.5
@LR−1.5
@SEMO−8.5
TNTC+15.5
@TNST−12.5
SIUE−17
SJSU
covered 11didn’t cover 19avg −1.8 ptstaller = bigger margin
Straight up
13-17
43% wins
Against the spread
11-19
37% covers
Avg cover margin
-1.8
points vs the line
Over / Under
19-11
63% overs
Points for / against
75.0 / 76.8
per game
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles 2022-23 team stats
30 games · rank among 363 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game75.0 #73
Points per possession1.05 #132
Pace (possessions)71.6 #42
Shooting
Effective FG%50.3 #196
3-point %36.3 #60
3-point attempt rate42.6 #54
Free throw rate33.5 #108
Possessions
Turnover rate18.3 #193
Offensive rebound rate32.1 #67
Assists per game12.0 #239
Defense
Points allowed76.8 #325
Points allowed per possession1.07 #271
Opponent effective FG%51.7 #246
Opponent 3-point %35.1 #253
Turnovers forced16.6 #276
Defensive rebound rate74.1 #65
Steals per game6.6 #140
Blocks per game2.2 #309
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles 2022-23 schedule, lines & results
30 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | +19.5 | 141.5 | L 91-97 | W +13.5 | O 188 |
| Nov 13 | +9.5 | 137 | W 71-53 | W +27.5 | U 124 | |
| Nov 16 | @ | +14.5 | 148.5 | L 70-82 | W +2.5 | O 152 |
| Nov 22 | @ | +6.5 | 139.5 | L 66-80 | L -7.5 | O 146 |
| Nov 26 | @ | +2.5 | 156.5 | W 69-57 | W +14.5 | U 126 |
| Nov 30 | @ | -5.5 | 149.5 | L 78-86 | L -13.5 | O 164 |
| Dec 4 | @ | -5.5 | 147.5 | L 61-78 | L -22.5 | U 139 |
| Dec 11 | +6.5 | 156.5 | W 88-85 | W +9.5 | O 173 | |
| Dec 19 | -16.5 | 138 | W 87-74 | L -3.5 | O 161 | |
| Dec 20 | @ | +5.5 | 150.5 | L 59-83 | L -18.5 | U 142 |
| Dec 29 | -4.5 | 153.5 | W 86-81 | W +0.5 | O 167 | |
| Dec 31 | @ | -5.5 | 143.5 | L 80-91 | L -16.5 | O 171 |
| Jan 5 | @ | +1.5 | 143.5 | L 80-84 | L -2.5 | O 164 |
| Jan 7 | -0.5 | 150.5 | L 62-69 | L -7.5 | U 131 | |
| Jan 12 | -7.5 | 154.5 | W 74-67 | L -0.5 | U 141 | |
| Jan 14 | -3.5 | 153.5 | W 80-66 | W +10.5 | U 146 | |
| Jan 19 | @ | -5.5 | 144.5 | W 81-65 | W +10.5 | O 146 |
| Jan 21 | @ | +5.5 | 145.5 | W 82-72 | W +15.5 | O 154 |
| Jan 26 | -11.5 | 144.5 | W 78-74 | L -7.5 | O 152 | |
| Jan 28 | @ | +1.5 | 154.5 | L 83-86 | L -1.5 | O 169 |
| Feb 2 | -7.5 | 154.5 | L 76-80 | L -11.5 | O 156 | |
| Feb 4 | -3.5 | 139.5 | L 66-71 | L -8.5 | U 137 | |
| Feb 9 | @ | +1.5 | 145.5 | L 69-84 | L -13.5 | O 153 |
| Feb 11 | -8.5 | 141.5 | W 74-64 | W +1.5 | U 138 | |
| Feb 16 | @ | -1.5 | 156.5 | W 82-81 | L -0.5 | O 163 |
| Feb 18 | @ | +3.5 | 156.5 | L 80-85 | L -1.5 | O 165 |
| Feb 23 | -5.5 | 147.5 | L 79-82 | L -8.5 | O 161 | |
| Feb 25 | @ | +3.5 | 154.5 | W 93-81 | W +15.5 | O 174 |
| Mar 1 | +1.5 | 150.5 | L 54-68 | L -12.5 | U 122 | |
| Mar 18 | +8 | 144 | L 52-77 | L -17 | U 129 |
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles 2022-23 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 13-17 | 11-19 | 37% | -1.8 | 19-11 | 75.0 | 76.8 |
| Home | 7-4 | 5-6 | 45% | +0.5 | 5-6 | 75.8 | 72.0 |
| Away | 5-11 | 6-10 | 38% | -1.6 | 13-3 | 76.5 | 80.8 |
| Neutral site | 1-2 | 0-3 | 0% | -11.0 | 1-2 | 64.3 | 73.0 |
| As favorite | 8-7 | 4-11 | 27% | -5.2 | 9-6 | 76.3 | 75.3 |
| As underdog | 5-10 | 7-8 | 47% | +1.6 | 10-5 | 73.8 | 78.3 |
| In conference | 9-10 | 6-13 | 32% | -2.0 | 13-6 | 76.8 | 76.4 |
| Non-conference | 4-7 | 5-6 | 45% | -1.4 | 6-5 | 72.0 | 77.5 |