
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #13119-12 SU14-16-1 ATS19-12 O/U
Northern Iowa went 19-12 straight up, 14-16-1 against the spread (47% covers, average cover margin -0.1 points), 19-12 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 7-12-1 ATS as a favorite and 7-4 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WWU·LLU·WWO·LLO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which UNI beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
19-12
61% wins
Against the spread
14-16-1
47% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.1
points vs the line
Over / Under
19-12
61% overs
Points for / against
73.8 / 71.5
per game
Northern Iowa 2021-22 team stats
31 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game73.8 #68
Points per possession1.07 #66
Pace (possessions)69.0 #167
Shooting
Effective FG%53.0 #48
3-point %35.1 #88
3-point attempt rate43.5 #45
Free throw rate33.2 #93
Possessions
Turnover rate16.1 #44
Offensive rebound rate20.8 #347
Assists per game11.3 #282
Defense
Points allowed71.5 #225
Points allowed per possession1.04 #230
Opponent effective FG%53.9 #333
Opponent 3-point %35.6 #286
Turnovers forced17.9 #201
Defensive rebound rate78.2 #4
Steals per game5.8 #247
Blocks per game1.4 #356
Northern Iowa 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | -14 | 148.5 | L 58-62 | L -18 | U 120 | |
| Nov 11 | -7 | 131 | L 57-71 | L -21 | U 128 | |
| Nov 17 | @ | +12.5 | 141 | L 80-93 | L -0.5 | O 173 |
| Nov 27 | @ | +9.5 | 132.5 | W 90-80 | W +19.5 | O 170 |
| Dec 1 | @ | -4.5 | 137 | L 69-71 | L -6.5 | O 140 |
| Dec 5 | -1.5 | 147 | L 52-60 | L -9.5 | U 112 | |
| Dec 14 | -13.5 | 127 | W 66-56 | L -3.5 | U 122 | |
| Dec 18 | @ | +2.5 | 150.5 | W 75-60 | W +17.5 | U 135 |
| Dec 22 | -2 | 125 | L 74-76 | L -4 | O 150 | |
| Dec 23 | +2.5 | 135.5 | L 69-71 | W +0.5 | O 140 | |
| Jan 2 | -11 | 128 | W 83-61 | W +11 | O 144 | |
| Jan 5 | -7.5 | 138 | W 92-65 | W +19.5 | O 157 | |
| Jan 8 | @ | +3.5 | 142 | W 85-84 | W +4.5 | O 169 |
| Jan 11 | -12.5 | 151.5 | W 80-74 | L -6.5 | O 154 | |
| Jan 15 | @ | -1.5 | 133.5 | W 69-68 | L -0.5 | O 137 |
| Jan 19 | @ | -1.5 | 137.5 | L 80-83 | L -4.5 | O 163 |
| Jan 22 | -4 | 142.5 | L 74-82 | L -12 | O 156 | |
| Jan 26 | @ | -9 | 132 | W 64-59 | L -4 | U 123 |
| Jan 29 | -9.5 | 148.5 | W 79-64 | W +5.5 | U 143 | |
| Feb 2 | -4.5 | 139.5 | W 78-65 | W +8.5 | O 143 | |
| Feb 5 | @ | +4 | 144.5 | W 74-69 | W +9 | U 143 |
| Feb 9 | -6.5 | 132 | W 53-44 | W +2.5 | U 97 | |
| Feb 13 | @ | +6 | 134 | L 58-85 | L -21 | O 143 |
| Feb 15 | @ | -4 | 143.5 | W 72-70 | L -2 | U 142 |
| Feb 20 | -2 | 143.5 | W 95-75 | W +18 | O 170 | |
| Feb 23 | @ | -6 | 143.5 | W 88-82 | P 0 | O 170 |
| Feb 26 | +2 | 137.5 | W 102-96 | W +8 | O 198 | |
| Mar 4 | -8.5 | 145 | W 78-65 | W +4.5 | U 143 | |
| Mar 5 | +4 | 137 | L 43-66 | L -19 | U 109 | |
| Mar 16 | @ | +3.5 | 146.5 | W 80-68 | W +15.5 | O 148 |
| Mar 19 | @ | +5 | 148 | L 71-90 | L -14 | O 161 |
Northern Iowa 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 19-12 | 14-16-1 | 47% | -0.1 | 19-12 | 73.8 | 71.5 |
| Home | 9-4 | 7-6 | 54% | +0.2 | 7-6 | 74.5 | 67.3 |
| Away | 9-5 | 5-8-1 | 38% | +0.9 | 10-4 | 75.4 | 75.9 |
| Neutral site | 1-3 | 2-2 | 50% | -4.5 | 2-2 | 66.0 | 69.5 |
| As favorite | 13-7 | 7-12-1 | 37% | -1.1 | 11-9 | 73.0 | 67.7 |
| As underdog | 6-5 | 7-4 | 64% | +1.8 | 8-3 | 75.2 | 78.4 |
| In conference | 15-5 | 10-9-1 | 53% | +0.8 | 13-7 | 75.8 | 71.4 |
| Non-conference | 4-7 | 4-7 | 36% | -1.6 | 6-5 | 70.2 | 71.5 |