
Metro ConferencePower #27813-18 SU16-13 ATS11-18 O/U
Mount St Marys went 13-18 straight up, 16-13 against the spread (55% covers, average cover margin +0.9 points), 11-18 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 8-6 ATS as a favorite and 7-7 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·LLO·WWU·WWU·LWU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which MSM beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
13-18
42% wins
Against the spread
16-13
55% covers
Avg cover margin
+0.9
points vs the line
Over / Under
11-18
38% overs
Points for / against
60.2 / 61.3
per game
Mount St Marys 2021-22 team stats
29 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game64.4 #310
Points per possession0.98 #254
Pace (possessions)65.5 #327
Shooting
Effective FG%48.6 #242
3-point %34.0 #156
3-point attempt rate30.3 #332
Free throw rate26.3 #289
Possessions
Turnover rate20.1 #288
Offensive rebound rate31.0 #78
Assists per game12.9 #156
Defense
Points allowed65.4 #49
Points allowed per possession1.00 #118
Opponent effective FG%48.5 #111
Opponent 3-point %33.9 #203
Turnovers forced18.9 #142
Defensive rebound rate70.9 #225
Steals per game5.8 #249
Blocks per game4.1 #73
Mount St Marys 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | +25.5 | 129.5 | L 51-91 | L -14.5 | O 142 |
| Nov 13 | @ | +4.5 | 135.5 | L 60-80 | L -15.5 | O 140 |
| Nov 16 | @ | +26 | 137 | L 55-80 | W +1 | U 135 |
| Nov 19 | @ | +4.5 | 130 | W 74-70 | W +8.5 | O 144 |
| Nov 22 | @ | +14.5 | 134 | L 59-73 | W +0.5 | U 132 |
| Nov 27 | +3 | 123 | L 40-67 | L -24 | U 107 | |
| Nov 30 | -4.5 | 133 | W 72-70 | L -2.5 | O 142 | |
| Dec 4 | @ | +3 | 127 | L 55-61 | L -3 | U 116 |
| Dec 7 | @ | +16 | 133 | L 77-88 | W +5 | O 165 |
| Dec 11 | -6 | 130 | L 66-72 | L -12 | O 138 | |
| Dec 18 | -4 | 133 | W 74-60 | W +10 | O 134 | |
| Dec 29 | — | — | L 0-2 | — | — | |
| Dec 31 | — | — | L 0-2 | — | — | |
| Jan 6 | @ | +4.5 | 136 | L 57-74 | L -12.5 | U 131 |
| Jan 8 | @ | PK | 127.5 | W 69-61 | W +8 | O 130 |
| Jan 15 | @ | +7.5 | 142 | L 66-73 | W +0.5 | U 139 |
| Jan 17 | @ | +3 | 118.5 | W 57-50 | W +10 | U 107 |
| Jan 21 | -2.5 | 130.5 | W 98-59 | W +36.5 | O 157 | |
| Jan 23 | -11 | 126 | W 65-50 | W +4 | U 115 | |
| Jan 27 | @ | -5.5 | 135 | W 67-56 | W +5.5 | U 123 |
| Jan 29 | -6 | 128.5 | W 71-54 | W +11 | U 125 | |
| Feb 3 | -6 | 117.5 | W 69-53 | W +10 | O 122 | |
| Feb 5 | -4.5 | 140.5 | L 61-62 | L -5.5 | U 123 | |
| Feb 10 | @ | +7 | 128 | L 57-69 | L -5 | U 126 |
| Feb 12 | @ | -3.5 | 130 | W 54-52 | L -1.5 | U 106 |
| Feb 17 | -5 | 126 | L 55-64 | L -14 | U 119 | |
| Feb 19 | +2 | 135 | L 61-66 | L -3 | U 127 | |
| Feb 24 | @ | -2.5 | 134 | L 65-77 | L -14.5 | O 142 |
| Feb 26 | @ | -5.5 | 124 | W 65-46 | W +13.5 | U 111 |
| Mar 2 | -7 | 126.5 | W 78-48 | W +23 | U 126 | |
| Mar 5 | @ | +7.5 | 140.5 | L 69-70 | W +6.5 | U 139 |
Mount St Marys 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 13-18 | 16-13 | 55% | +0.9 | 11-18 | 60.2 | 61.3 |
| Home | 7-7 | 6-6 | 50% | +2.8 | 5-7 | 57.9 | 52.1 |
| Away | 6-11 | 10-7 | 59% | -0.4 | 6-11 | 62.2 | 68.9 |
| As favorite | 10-4 | 8-6 | 57% | +4.5 | 6-8 | 68.6 | 58.8 |
| As underdog | 2-12 | 7-7 | 50% | -3.3 | 4-10 | 59.9 | 72.3 |
| In conference | 10-10 | 11-7 | 61% | +4.0 | 4-14 | 59.2 | 54.4 |
| Non-conference | 3-8 | 5-6 | 45% | -4.2 | 7-4 | 62.1 | 73.8 |