
Big Sky ConferencePower #27315-14 SU13-15-1 ATS18-11 O/U
Montana went 15-14 straight up, 13-15-1 against the spread (46% covers, average cover margin -3.3 points), 18-11 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 11-9 ATS as a favorite and 1-6-1 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLO·WWO·LLU·LLO·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which MONT beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
15-14
52% wins
Against the spread
13-15-1
46% covers
Avg cover margin
-3.3
points vs the line
Over / Under
18-11
62% overs
Points for / against
69.4 / 69.7
per game
Montana 2021-22 team stats
29 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game69.5 #195
Points per possession1.03 #157
Pace (possessions)67.1 #267
Shooting
Effective FG%50.2 #163
3-point %33.9 #167
3-point attempt rate35.8 #225
Free throw rate38.5 #12
Possessions
Turnover rate15.6 #31
Offensive rebound rate18.1 #356
Assists per game11.5 #266
Defense
Points allowed69.7 #176
Points allowed per possession1.05 #249
Opponent effective FG%51.8 #258
Opponent 3-point %37.5 #341
Turnovers forced19.2 #124
Defensive rebound rate73.2 #115
Steals per game5.3 #293
Blocks per game2.6 #251
Montana 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 13 | @ | +11.5 | 136 | L 49-86 | L -25.5 | U 135 |
| Nov 15 | @ | -7 | 139.5 | L 77-79 | L -9 | O 156 |
| Nov 20 | -12.5 | 139.5 | W 68-47 | W +8.5 | U 115 | |
| Nov 24 | -6 | 138.5 | W 71-61 | W +4 | U 132 | |
| Nov 26 | -7 | 128.5 | W 74-62 | W +5 | O 136 | |
| Nov 29 | @ | +13 | 131.5 | L 47-87 | L -27 | O 134 |
| Dec 2 | @ | -5 | 130.5 | W 65-58 | W +2 | U 123 |
| Dec 4 | @ | +3 | 132 | L 75-78 | P 0 | O 153 |
| Dec 8 | -7.5 | 122.5 | W 66-48 | W +10.5 | U 114 | |
| Dec 19 | @ | +8 | 140.5 | L 64-79 | L -7 | O 143 |
| Dec 30 | -12 | 121.5 | W 78-54 | W +12 | O 132 | |
| Jan 1 | -3.5 | 143 | W 74-72 | L -1.5 | O 146 | |
| Jan 6 | @ | -2.5 | 141.5 | W 90-78 | W +9.5 | O 168 |
| Jan 9 | @ | +2.5 | 137 | L 59-66 | L -4.5 | U 125 |
| Jan 20 | @ | -4 | 132.5 | W 66-64 | L -2 | U 130 |
| Jan 22 | @ | -5.5 | 135.5 | W 58-48 | W +4.5 | U 106 |
| Jan 27 | -13.5 | 142.5 | W 81-62 | W +5.5 | O 143 | |
| Jan 29 | -6.5 | 143.5 | W 61-59 | L -4.5 | U 120 | |
| Feb 3 | @ | +7 | 144 | L 75-80 | W +2 | O 155 |
| Feb 5 | @ | -9.5 | 129.5 | L 63-86 | L -32.5 | O 149 |
| Feb 7 | -2.5 | 140.5 | W 78-67 | W +8.5 | O 145 | |
| Feb 10 | -11.5 | 134.5 | L 67-72 | L -16.5 | O 139 | |
| Feb 12 | -6.5 | 139.5 | W 85-76 | W +2.5 | O 161 | |
| Feb 17 | @ | -7.5 | 143.5 | L 76-82 | L -13.5 | O 158 |
| Feb 24 | @ | +5.5 | 142.5 | L 74-82 | L -2.5 | O 156 |
| Feb 27 | PK | 136.5 | W 80-74 | W +6 | O 154 | |
| Mar 3 | -3.5 | 147.5 | L 66-75 | L -12.5 | U 141 | |
| Mar 5 | -9 | 133.5 | L 71-72 | L -10 | O 143 | |
| Mar 10 | +3.5 | 140.5 | L 56-68 | L -8.5 | U 124 |
Montana 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 15-14 | 13-15-1 | 46% | -3.3 | 18-11 | 69.4 | 69.7 |
| Home | 11-3 | 9-5 | 64% | +1.3 | 9-5 | 72.9 | 64.4 |
| Away | 4-10 | 4-9-1 | 31% | -7.5 | 9-5 | 67.0 | 75.2 |
| Neutral site | 0-1 | 0-1 | 0% | -8.5 | 0-1 | 56.0 | 68.0 |
| As favorite | 14-6 | 11-9 | 55% | -1.5 | 12-8 | 71.8 | 66.1 |
| As underdog | 0-8 | 1-6-1 | 14% | -9.1 | 5-3 | 62.4 | 78.3 |
| In conference | 11-10 | 9-11-1 | 45% | -2.7 | 14-7 | 71.3 | 70.1 |
| Non-conference | 4-4 | 4-4 | 50% | -5.1 | 4-4 | 64.5 | 68.6 |