
Northeast ConferencePower #33112-16 SU17-11 ATS16-12 O/U
Mercyhurst went 12-16 straight up, 17-11 against the spread (61% covers, average cover margin +1.9 points), 16-12 on over/unders in 2024-25, including 2-0 ATS as a favorite and 15-11 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·LWO·LLO·WWU·WWO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which MERC beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
12-16
43% wins
Against the spread
17-11
61% covers
Avg cover margin
+1.9
points vs the line
Over / Under
16-12
57% overs
Points for / against
65.8 / 71.8
per game
Mercyhurst 2024-25 team stats
28 games · rank among 364 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game65.8 #331
Points per possession1.01 #303
Pace (possessions)65.4 #335
Shooting
Effective FG%48.6 #282
3-point %35.7 #71
3-point attempt rate36.4 #246
Free throw rate30.9 #242
Possessions
Turnover rate16.4 #137
Offensive rebound rate22.2 #351
Assists per game13.1 #183
Defense
Points allowed71.8 #149
Points allowed per possession1.10 #275
Opponent effective FG%55.0 #346
Opponent 3-point %35.7 #291
Turnovers forced20.3 #33
Defensive rebound rate66.8 #326
Steals per game6.6 #177
Blocks per game1.9 #350
Mercyhurst 2024-25 schedule, lines & results
28 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 4 | @ | +18.5 | 145.5 | L 59-76 | W +1.5 | U 135 |
| Nov 6 | @ | +7.5 | 147.5 | W 78-73 | W +12.5 | O 151 |
| Nov 13 | +1.5 | 140.5 | W 62-52 | W +11.5 | U 114 | |
| Nov 16 | @ | +13.5 | 145.5 | L 63-77 | L -0.5 | U 140 |
| Nov 24 | @ | +8.5 | 126.5 | L 48-82 | L -25.5 | O 130 |
| Nov 27 | @ | +22.5 | 140.5 | L 55-81 | L -3.5 | U 136 |
| Nov 30 | @ | +7.5 | 129.5 | W 66-60 | W +13.5 | U 126 |
| Dec 1 | @ | +30.5 | 133.5 | L 59-87 | W +2.5 | O 146 |
| Dec 7 | +2.5 | 129.5 | L 73-77 | L -1.5 | O 150 | |
| Dec 15 | @ | +17.5 | 127.5 | L 57-82 | L -7.5 | O 139 |
| Dec 18 | @ | +5.5 | 131.5 | L 60-62 | W +3.5 | U 122 |
| Dec 22 | @ | +31.5 | 135.5 | L 46-67 | W +10.5 | U 113 |
| Jan 3 | +1.5 | 133.5 | W 76-69 | W +8.5 | O 145 | |
| Jan 5 | +8.5 | 129.5 | L 50-62 | L -3.5 | U 112 | |
| Jan 10 | @ | +3.5 | 134.5 | L 59-73 | L -10.5 | U 132 |
| Jan 12 | @ | +4.5 | 137.5 | L 63-79 | L -11.5 | O 142 |
| Jan 18 | @ | +5.5 | 118.5 | W 69-65 | W +9.5 | O 134 |
| Jan 20 | @ | +7.5 | 126.5 | L 63-72 | L -1.5 | O 135 |
| Jan 24 | +1.5 | 119.5 | W 71-66 | W +6.5 | O 137 | |
| Jan 26 | +2.5 | 126.5 | W 85-80 | W +7.5 | O 165 | |
| Jan 30 | +1.5 | 136.5 | W 62-58 | W +5.5 | U 120 | |
| Feb 1 | @ | +5.5 | 138.5 | W 67-60 | W +12.5 | U 127 |
| Feb 6 | @ | +0.5 | 131.5 | L 78-85 | L -6.5 | O 163 |
| Feb 8 | -1.5 | 143.5 | W 82-78 | W +2.5 | O 160 | |
| Feb 13 | @ | +12.5 | 132.5 | L 63-73 | W +2.5 | O 136 |
| Feb 15 | @ | +4.5 | 134.5 | L 73-85 | L -7.5 | O 158 |
| Feb 20 | +2.5 | 140.5 | W 65-60 | W +7.5 | U 125 | |
| Feb 27 | -6.5 | 138.5 | W 90-68 | W +15.5 | O 158 |
Mercyhurst 2024-25 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 12-16 | 17-11 | 61% | +1.9 | 16-12 | 65.8 | 71.8 |
| Home | 8-2 | 8-2 | 80% | +6.0 | 6-4 | 71.6 | 67.0 |
| Away | 4-14 | 9-9 | 50% | -0.3 | 10-8 | 62.6 | 74.4 |
| As favorite | 2-0 | 2-0 | 100% | +9.0 | 2-0 | 86.0 | 73.0 |
| As underdog | 10-16 | 15-11 | 58% | +1.4 | 14-12 | 64.2 | 71.7 |
| In conference | 9-7 | 10-6 | 63% | +2.3 | 11-5 | 69.8 | 70.8 |
| Non-conference | 3-9 | 7-5 | 58% | +1.4 | 5-7 | 60.5 | 73.0 |