
Missouri Valley ConferencePower #11013-16 SU13-16 ATS19-10 O/U
UIC went 13-16 straight up, 13-16 against the spread (45% covers, average cover margin -0.9 points), 19-10 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 3-9 ATS as a favorite and 10-7 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):WWO·WLO·WWU·WWO·LWO
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which UIC beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
13-16
45% wins
Against the spread
13-16
45% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.9
points vs the line
Over / Under
19-10
66% overs
Points for / against
71.3 / 73.7
per game
UIC 2021-22 team stats
29 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game71.3 #141
Points per possession1.02 #177
Pace (possessions)69.8 #115
Shooting
Effective FG%51.1 #120
3-point %32.4 #239
3-point attempt rate46.1 #20
Free throw rate22.9 #345
Possessions
Turnover rate17.2 #95
Offensive rebound rate24.9 #283
Assists per game14.2 #73
Defense
Points allowed73.7 #275
Points allowed per possession1.06 #267
Opponent effective FG%51.6 #254
Opponent 3-point %37.4 #337
Turnovers forced16.9 #266
Defensive rebound rate72.8 #129
Steals per game5.6 #263
Blocks per game3.9 #80
UIC 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | +14 | 135.5 | L 54-64 | W +4 | U 118 |
| Nov 13 | @ | +3 | 130.5 | W 74-70 | W +7 | O 144 |
| Nov 20 | @ | +18 | 137 | L 63-80 | W +1 | O 143 |
| Nov 25 | +1.5 | 131.5 | L 80-88 | L -6.5 | O 168 | |
| Nov 26 | +6.5 | 133.5 | L 52-64 | L -5.5 | U 116 | |
| Dec 2 | +5.5 | 136.5 | L 77-81 | W +1.5 | O 158 | |
| Dec 5 | -1 | 140.5 | L 56-64 | L -9 | U 120 | |
| Dec 11 | @ | -5 | 139 | W 71-67 | L -1 | U 138 |
| Dec 14 | +9.5 | 145 | L 66-72 | W +3.5 | U 138 | |
| Dec 19 | -10 | 127.5 | W 61-60 | L -9 | U 121 | |
| Jan 6 | @ | +7 | 143.5 | L 72-90 | L -11 | O 162 |
| Jan 10 | @ | -8 | 122.5 | W 67-65 | L -6 | O 132 |
| Jan 13 | @ | +2.5 | 135.5 | W 81-77 | W +6.5 | O 158 |
| Jan 15 | @ | -1 | 135.5 | W 80-63 | W +16 | O 143 |
| Jan 20 | -3 | 138.5 | L 70-74 | L -7 | O 144 | |
| Jan 22 | +2.5 | 148.5 | L 81-97 | L -13.5 | O 178 | |
| Jan 27 | @ | +5.5 | 143 | L 67-80 | L -7.5 | O 147 |
| Jan 29 | @ | +10.5 | 147.5 | L 74-81 | W +3.5 | O 155 |
| Feb 3 | -6 | 145 | W 80-75 | L -1 | O 155 | |
| Feb 5 | -2.5 | 142.5 | L 64-66 | L -4.5 | U 130 | |
| Feb 10 | @ | +9.5 | 145 | W 76-75 | W +10.5 | O 151 |
| Feb 12 | @ | +5 | 144.5 | L 66-73 | L -2 | U 139 |
| Feb 14 | -18 | 127 | W 57-54 | L -15 | U 111 | |
| Feb 17 | @ | +6.5 | 142 | L 79-88 | L -2.5 | O 167 |
| Feb 19 | @ | +1.5 | 143.5 | W 96-88 | W +9.5 | O 184 |
| Feb 24 | -8 | 136.5 | W 81-77 | L -4 | O 158 | |
| Feb 26 | -6 | 143.5 | W 71-58 | W +7 | U 129 | |
| Mar 1 | @ | -2.5 | 143.5 | W 80-69 | W +8.5 | O 149 |
| Mar 3 | @ | +7 | 147 | L 72-78 | W +1 | O 150 |
UIC 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 13-16 | 13-16 | 45% | -0.9 | 19-10 | 71.3 | 73.7 |
| Home | 5-6 | 3-8 | 27% | -4.6 | 5-6 | 69.5 | 70.7 |
| Away | 8-8 | 10-6 | 63% | +2.3 | 13-3 | 73.3 | 75.5 |
| Neutral site | 0-2 | 0-2 | 0% | -6.0 | 1-1 | 66.0 | 76.0 |
| As favorite | 9-3 | 3-9 | 25% | -2.1 | 6-6 | 69.8 | 66.0 |
| As underdog | 4-13 | 10-7 | 59% | -0.0 | 13-4 | 72.4 | 79.2 |
| In conference | 10-11 | 9-12 | 43% | -0.9 | 16-5 | 73.7 | 74.9 |
| Non-conference | 3-5 | 4-4 | 50% | -0.8 | 3-5 | 65.1 | 70.6 |