
Southwestern Athletic ConferencePower #33811-20 SU14-17 ATS15-16 O/U
Grambling went 11-20 straight up, 14-17 against the spread (45% covers, average cover margin -0.9 points), 15-16 on over/unders in 2021-22, including 2-4 ATS as a favorite and 12-12 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·LLO·LLO·WWU·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which GRAM beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
11-20
35% wins
Against the spread
14-17
45% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.9
points vs the line
Over / Under
15-16
48% overs
Points for / against
63.0 / 69.9
per game
Grambling 2021-22 team stats
30 games · rank among 359 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game65.0 #299
Points per possession0.92 #336
Pace (possessions)70.5 #85
Shooting
Effective FG%44.6 #346
3-point %31.1 #291
3-point attempt rate28.1 #349
Free throw rate33.4 #88
Possessions
Turnover rate20.0 #282
Offensive rebound rate27.4 #188
Assists per game10.5 #330
Defense
Points allowed72.3 #248
Points allowed per possession1.02 #200
Opponent effective FG%48.9 #121
Opponent 3-point %35.6 #288
Turnovers forced19.2 #127
Defensive rebound rate68.5 #313
Steals per game6.3 #189
Blocks per game3.3 #146
Grambling 2021-22 schedule, lines & results
31 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 9 | @ | +15 | 136.5 | L 53-74 | L -6 | U 127 |
| Nov 12 | @ | +25.5 | 140.5 | L 62-88 | L -0.5 | O 150 |
| Nov 15 | @ | +12 | 148.5 | L 61-86 | L -13 | U 147 |
| Nov 21 | @ | +15.5 | 139 | L 47-82 | L -19.5 | U 129 |
| Nov 28 | +4.5 | 144 | W 74-59 | W +19.5 | U 133 | |
| Nov 29 | +5 | 137.5 | L 63-70 | L -2 | U 133 | |
| Dec 4 | @ | +26 | 138 | L 59-88 | L -3 | O 147 |
| Dec 11 | @ | PK | 137 | L 62-72 | L -10 | U 134 |
| Dec 14 | @ | +28.5 | 136 | L 61-79 | W +10.5 | O 140 |
| Dec 21 | @ | +21.5 | 132 | L 55-90 | L -13.5 | O 145 |
| Dec 28 | @ | +17.5 | 127 | L 64-75 | W +6.5 | O 139 |
| Jan 3 | +3.5 | 150 | W 2-0 | W +5.5 | U 2 | |
| Jan 5 | +5 | 136.5 | L 61-67 | L -1 | U 128 | |
| Jan 8 | @ | +2 | 132 | W 68-66 | W +4 | O 134 |
| Jan 10 | @ | +2 | 138 | L 66-75 | L -7 | O 141 |
| Jan 15 | +3 | 140 | W 83-77 | W +9 | O 160 | |
| Jan 22 | -12 | 146.5 | W 68-64 | L -8 | U 132 | |
| Jan 24 | -9.5 | 137.5 | W 76-65 | W +1.5 | O 141 | |
| Jan 29 | @ | +4.5 | 125.5 | W 73-64 | W +13.5 | O 137 |
| Jan 31 | @ | +6 | 137 | W 80-73 | W +13 | O 153 |
| Feb 5 | -4 | 140 | L 72-80 | L -12 | O 152 | |
| Feb 7 | -5 | 131.5 | W 58-50 | W +3 | U 108 | |
| Feb 12 | @ | +7.5 | 137 | L 65-68 | W +4.5 | U 133 |
| Feb 14 | @ | +5 | 143.5 | L 70-71 | W +4 | U 141 |
| Feb 19 | @ | +7.5 | 142.5 | W 61-57 | W +11.5 | U 118 |
| Feb 26 | -5 | 134 | L 73-79 | L -11 | O 152 | |
| Feb 28 | -6.5 | 134.5 | L 63-69 | L -12.5 | U 132 | |
| Mar 3 | @ | +1 | 131.5 | L 63-71 | L -7 | O 134 |
| Mar 5 | @ | +1.5 | 142.5 | L 75-78 | L -1.5 | O 153 |
| Mar 10 | +6 | 136.5 | W 60-58 | W +8 | U 118 | |
| Mar 11 | +6 | 135 | L 54-73 | L -13 | U 127 |
Grambling 2021-22 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 11-20 | 14-17 | 45% | -0.9 | 15-16 | 63.0 | 69.9 |
| Home | 5-4 | 4-5 | 44% | -2.8 | 4-5 | 61.8 | 61.2 |
| Away | 4-14 | 8-10 | 44% | -0.8 | 11-7 | 63.6 | 75.4 |
| Neutral site | 2-2 | 2-2 | 50% | +3.1 | 0-4 | 62.8 | 65.0 |
| As favorite | 3-3 | 2-4 | 33% | -6.5 | 3-3 | 68.3 | 67.8 |
| As underdog | 8-16 | 12-12 | 50% | +0.9 | 12-12 | 61.7 | 70.4 |
| In conference | 10-10 | 11-9 | 55% | +0.2 | 10-10 | 64.5 | 65.3 |
| Non-conference | 1-10 | 3-8 | 27% | -2.8 | 5-6 | 60.1 | 78.5 |