
Atlantic Sun ConferencePower #26611-18 SU15-14 ATS11-18 O/U
FGCU went 11-18 straight up, 15-14 against the spread (52% covers, average cover margin -0.7 points), 11-18 on over/unders in 2023-24, including 6-6 ATS as a favorite and 9-8 ATS as an underdog.
Last 5 (result · ATS · O/U):LLU·WWO·WWU·WWU·LLU
Cover margin by gameTotal margin by game
Points by which FGCU beat (up) or missed (down) its closing linePoints the final score landed over (up) or under (down) the closing total
Straight up
11-18
38% wins
Against the spread
15-14
52% covers
Avg cover margin
-0.7
points vs the line
Over / Under
11-18
38% overs
Points for / against
69.2 / 71.6
per game
FGCU 2023-24 team stats
29 games · rank among 362 teams · a longer bar is a better rank
Scoring
Points per game69.2 #269
Points per possession1.06 #165
Pace (possessions)65.5 #341
Shooting
Effective FG%52.1 #91
3-point %36.2 #44
3-point attempt rate37.3 #185
Free throw rate27.2 #328
Possessions
Turnover rate17.7 #221
Offensive rebound rate29.6 #149
Assists per game11.3 #296
Defense
Points allowed71.6 #140
Points allowed per possession1.09 #275
Opponent effective FG%52.8 #301
Opponent 3-point %35.9 #314
Turnovers forced15.8 #271
Defensive rebound rate71.7 #141
Steals per game6.0 #222
Blocks per game3.1 #205
FGCU 2023-24 schedule, lines & results
29 played · 0 to go
| Date | Opponent | Line | Total | Result | ATS | O/U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7 | @ | +13.5 | 143.5 | L 63-69 | W +7.5 | U 132 |
| Nov 13 | @ | +10.5 | 144.5 | L 74-86 | L -1.5 | O 160 |
| Nov 17 | -1.5 | 138.5 | L 61-70 | L -10.5 | U 131 | |
| Nov 18 | -10.5 | 148.5 | L 85-92 | L -17.5 | O 177 | |
| Nov 20 | -5.5 | 139.5 | L 66-69 | L -8.5 | U 135 | |
| Nov 25 | +1.5 | 139.5 | L 55-71 | L -14.5 | U 126 | |
| Nov 29 | @ | +2.5 | 146.5 | W 68-65 | W +5.5 | U 133 |
| Dec 3 | @ | +18.5 | 140.5 | L 62-99 | L -18.5 | O 161 |
| Dec 9 | @ | +8.5 | 139.5 | L 57-77 | L -11.5 | U 134 |
| Dec 16 | @ | +1.5 | 133 | L 65-70 | L -3.5 | O 135 |
| Dec 19 | @ | +2.5 | 140.5 | W 53-42 | W +13.5 | U 95 |
| Dec 30 | +17 | 142.5 | W 72-68 | W +21 | U 140 | |
| Jan 4 | -5.5 | 136.5 | W 80-70 | W +4.5 | O 150 | |
| Jan 6 | -7.5 | 141.5 | L 58-78 | L -27.5 | U 136 | |
| Jan 10 | @ | +2.5 | 151.5 | L 75-78 | L -0.5 | O 153 |
| Jan 12 | @ | +6.5 | 151.5 | L 75-78 | W +3.5 | O 153 |
| Jan 20 | -1.5 | 140.5 | W 80-56 | W +22.5 | U 136 | |
| Jan 25 | +1.5 | 144.5 | L 72-98 | L -24.5 | O 170 | |
| Jan 27 | -2.5 | 137.5 | W 73-67 | W +3.5 | O 140 | |
| Feb 1 | @ | -4 | 147.5 | W 82-59 | W +19 | U 141 |
| Feb 3 | @ | +1.5 | 145.5 | L 69-70 | W +0.5 | U 139 |
| Feb 7 | @ | +7.5 | 142.5 | L 82-90 | L -0.5 | O 172 |
| Feb 10 | -8.5 | 136.5 | W 63-52 | W +2.5 | U 115 | |
| Feb 17 | @ | +4.5 | 141.5 | L 60-61 | W +3.5 | U 121 |
| Feb 22 | -2.5 | 154.5 | L 67-74 | L -9.5 | U 141 | |
| Feb 24 | -3.5 | 152.5 | W 90-81 | W +5.5 | O 171 | |
| Feb 28 | @ | +3.5 | 141.5 | W 79-60 | W +22.5 | U 139 |
| Mar 1 | @ | +1.5 | 131.5 | W 59-57 | W +3.5 | U 116 |
| Mar 4 | -3.5 | 155.5 | L 63-69 | L -9.5 | U 132 |
FGCU 2023-24 ATS and over/under splits
Home, away, favorite, underdog and conference
| Situation | SU | ATS | Cover % | Avg margin | O/U | PF | PA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All games | 11-18 | 15-14 | 52% | -0.7 | 11-18 | 69.2 | 71.6 |
| Home | 6-5 | 6-5 | 55% | -2.4 | 4-7 | 70.3 | 71.3 |
| Away | 5-10 | 9-6 | 60% | +2.9 | 6-9 | 68.2 | 70.7 |
| Neutral site | 0-3 | 0-3 | 0% | -12.2 | 1-2 | 70.7 | 77.0 |
| As favorite | 6-6 | 6-6 | 50% | -2.1 | 4-8 | 72.3 | 69.8 |
| As underdog | 5-12 | 9-8 | 53% | +0.4 | 7-10 | 67.1 | 72.9 |
| In conference | 8-9 | 11-6 | 65% | +1.1 | 7-10 | 72.2 | 70.5 |
| Non-conference | 3-9 | 4-8 | 33% | -3.2 | 4-8 | 65.1 | 73.2 |